Revealed: The Credit Awards winners 2017

May 14, 2017 No Comments

The full list of winners of the Credit Awards 2017 has now been revealed, after a glittering ceremony at the Grosvenor House hotel in Mayfair last night.

In its 18th year, the scheme had been redesigned to fully reflect Credit Strategy’s widening audience – with a total of 20 awards grouped into five ‘super categories’.

These include: Conduct & Culture, Lending, Credit, Collections and Technology. Within these brackets, new awards such as Fair Lender, Risk Leadership and Gamechanger have joined the scheme alongside returning accolades like Best Company to Work For and Customer Service Champion.

This year’s event, which featured category sponsors Lowell, Marston Holdings and Link Financial, was hosted by BBC presenter Louise Minchin.

Other sponsors on the night included Court Enforcement Services, Hoist Financial, Target Group, Merje and TDX Group.

The night included entertainment from an LED POI dance act, comedian Rhys James and live music from The MP3’s.

Thanks to the generosity of guests, a silent auction – sponsored by Court Enforcement Services – raised more than £19,000 for ChildLine, a counselling service for children and young adults.

Credit and Debt Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the Credit Awards 2017

The Martin Williams Award for Contribution to the Credit Industry: Robert Skinner

 

Technology super category

Sponsored by Marston Holdings

Best Credit & Collections Technology: Npower

Data & Analytics Expertise: iwoca

Innovation in Customer Contact: TotallyMoney.com

Gamechanger: Carphone Warehouse & Equifax

 

Credit super category

Credit Risk Excellence Award: Investec Asset Finance

Best Consumer Credit Team: AXA Personal Direct & Retail Partnerships – Customer Accounts Team

Best Commercial Credit Team: Investec Asset Finance

 

Lending super category

Sponsored by Link Financial Outsourcing

Best Consumer Lender: Zopa

Best SME Lender: Nucleus Commercial Finance

Best SME Lender (Heavyweight division): Investec Asset Finance

Lending for Everyone: Amigo Loans

Innovation in Lending: iwoca

 

Collections super category

Best Collections Team: HM Revenue & Customs – Field Force Central London

Best Law Firm for Collections: stevensdrake solicitors

Best Specialist Collections & Recoveries Business: Phillips & Cohen Associates (UK)

Best Outsourced Collections Provider: Grosvenor Services, a part of Echo Managed Services

HMRC Customer Service Champion: Ian Sykes, HM Revenue & Customs

Customer Service Champion: Dominic Jones, Phillips & Cohen Associates (UK)

 

Conduct & Culture super category

Sponsored by Lowell Group

Outstanding Conduct in Collections: Nationwide Building Society

Best Company to Work For in Financial Services: GM Financial

Best Company to Work For in Collections: TDX Group

Fair Lender: Affordable Lending

Excellence in Treating Customer Vulnerability – Collections & Debt Management: Orbit and United Utilities

Excellence in Treating Customer Vulnerability – Lending: Nationwide Building Society


Leave a Reply